Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important. This policy helps you to understand how we collect, use, communicate and make use of your personal information on vacationcounts.com, the ‘Site’. Meliovation is the company that owns the Site and the rights to publish content and technology under the VacationCounts brand name. Both names are used interchangeably to refer to the company that owns this Site and provides ‘Services’ such as web content, newsletters, apps, templates files, tools, and downloadable resources.

When accessing the Site and accessing the Services, Meliovation will learn certain information about you during your visit. By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 13 years of age.

Information We Collect

The Site collects some information automatically including, but not limited to:

  • Log information such as the browser type, IP address, unique device identifiers, language preference, referring site, the date and time of access, operating system, and mobile network information
  • Usage information to get insights on how people use our Services, so we can make our Services better.
  • Location information which is used, for example, to calculate how many people visit our Site from certain geographic regions.

Cookies

A cookie is a very small text document which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a website, that site’s computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in your cookies folder. The Site will send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but to protect your privacy your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites.

IP Addresses

IP addresses are used by your computer every time you are connected to the Internet. Your IP address is a number that is used by computers on the network to identify your computer. IP addresses are automatically collected by our web server as part of demographic and profile data known as “traffic data” so that data (such as the Web pages you request) can be sent to you.

Email Messages

If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses. We provide the same protections for these electronic communications that we employ in the maintenance of information received online, by mail, and via telephone. This also applies when you register for Services, sign up via forms using your email address, or make a purchase on the Site.

Marketing Data

This includes data about your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences. This type of data may be collected and processed for promotions, competitions, surveys, and related participation online. Your data may be used by the Site to deliver targeted website content and advertisements and to measure the effectiveness of advertising and affiliate campaigns.

Your Rights

Broadly speaking, we use personal information for purposes of administering our business activities, providing customer service and making available other items and Services on the Site to our customers and prospective customers.

Meliovation will not obtain personally-identifying information about you when you visit our Site, unless you choose to provide such information to us, nor will such information be sold or otherwise transferred to unaffiliated third parties without the approval of the user at the time of collection.

We may disclose information when legally compelled to do so, in other words, when we, in good faith, believe that the law requires it or for the protection of our legal rights.

Email Policies

We are committed to keeping your e-mail address confidential. We do not sell, rent, or lease our subscription lists to third parties, and we will not provide your personal information to any third-party individual, government agency, or company at any time unless strictly compelled to do so by law.

We will use your e-mail address solely to provide timely information about VacationCounts. We will maintain the information you send via e-mail in accordance with applicable federal law.

CAN-SPAM Compliance

In compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act, all email sent from Meliovation will clearly state who the email is from and provide clear information on how to contact the sender. In addition, all e-mail messages will also contain concise information on how to remove yourself from our mailing list so that you receive no further e-mail communication from us.

Choice/Opt-Out

The Site gives users the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us and our partners (if applicable) by following the unsubscribe instructions at any time. The unsubscribe link is located at the bottom of every email you receive from us.

European General Data Protection Regulation

If you are located in certain countries, including those that fall under the scope of the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), data protection laws give you rights with respect to your personal data, subject to any exemptions provided by the law, including the rights to:

  • Request access to your personal data;
  • Request correction or deletion of your personal data;
  • Object to our use and processing of your personal data;
  • Request that we limit our use and processing of your personal data; and
  • Request portability of your personal data.

You can access, correct, or delete your personal data using your email subscription settings or by contacting us at Support@VacationCounts.com.

Legal Bases for Collecting and Using Information
A note here for those in the European Union about our legal grounds for processing information about you under EU data protection laws, which is that our use of your information is based on the grounds that: (1) The use is necessary in order to fulfill our commitments to you under our Terms of Service or other agreements with you or (2) The use is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation; or (3) The use is necessary in order to protect your vital interests or those of another person; or (4) We have a legitimate interest in using your information — for example, to provide and update our Services, to improve our Services so that we can offer you an even better user experience, to safeguard our Services, to communicate with you, to measure, gauge, and improve the effectiveness of our advertising, and better understand user retention and attrition, to monitor and prevent any problems with our Services, and to personalize your experience; or (5) You have given us your consent — for example before we place certain cookies on your device and access and analyze them later on per our cookie policy.

Information Sharing

Links to Other Sites

The Site contains links to many other websites not owned or controlled by Meliovation. Meliovation cannot guarantee the accuracy or appropriateness of the information or functionality at any other site. Links to or from external sites not owned or controlled by Meliovation do not constitute an endorsement by us. Navigating to third-party sites are at your own risk and you are advised to read the privacy policy of any external website that you visit.

Some links are to partners and affiliates of VacationCounts. No information is explicitly shared with affiliate providers and vendors other than a tracking code so that Meliovation receives credit for referring visitors to their site or offer.

WordPress Sharing

The VacationCounts website runs on WordPress which makes use of many plug-ins and related technology to display content, store analytics, offer interactive features, collect comments, share via social media, request materials, sign up for newsletters, and for many other typical services and uses. Your information may be shared via WordPress technology and plug-ins in order to fulfill these needs.

Advertising Networks

Ads on this site may be delivered by third-party advertising networks. These ad networks and analytics providers may set tracking technologies (like cookies) to collect information about your use of our Services and across other websites and online services. These technologies allow these third parties to recognize your device to compile information about you or others who use your device. This information allows us and other companies to, among other things, analyze and track usage and deliver advertisements that may be more targeted to your interests. Please note this Privacy Policy only covers the collection of information by Meliovation and does not cover the collection of information by any third-party advertisers or analytics providers.

Intellectual Property Rights

All copyrights, trademarks, patents and other intellectual property rights in and on our website and all content and software located on the Site shall remain the sole property of Meliovation or its licensors. The use of our trademarks, content and intellectual property is forbidden without the express written consent from Meliovation LLC.

You must not:

  • Republish, sell, or rent material from the Site without prior written consent.
  • Reproduce, duplicate, create derivative, copy or otherwise exploit material on the Site or Services for any purpose.
  • Redistribute any content from the Site or Services, including onto another website.

Acceptable Use

You agree to use the Site only for lawful purposes, and in a way that does not infringe the rights of, restrict or inhibit anyone else’s use and enjoyment of the website. Prohibited behavior includes harassing or causing distress or inconvenience to any other user, transmitting obscene or offensive content or disrupting the normal flow of dialogue within our website. You must not use the Site or its Services to send unsolicited commercial communications. You must not use the content on the Site for any marketing related purpose without our express written consent.

By accessing the Site and using the Services, you are agreeing to be bound by the Terms and Conditions of Use, all applicable laws and regulations, and agree that you are responsible for compliance with any applicable local laws.If you do not agree with any of these terms, you are prohibited from using or accessing this site. The materials contained in this website are protected by applicable copyright and trademark law.

See our Terms and Conditions for more information.

We may in the future need to restrict access to parts (or all) of our website and reserve full rights to do so. If, at any point, we provide you with a username and password for you to access restricted areas of our website, you must ensure that both your username and password are kept confidential.

How Do We Protect Your Information

Email is not recognized as a secure medium of communication. For this reason, we request that you do not send private information to us by email. However doing so is allowed, but at your own risk. Some of the information you may enter on our website may be transmitted securely via a secure medium known as Secure Sockets Layer or SSL. Credit Card information and other sensitive information is never transmitted via email.

Meliovation may use software programs to create summary statistics which are used for such purposes as assessing the number of visitors to the different sections of our site, what information is of most and least interest, determining technical design specifications, and identifying system performance or problem areas.

For site security purposes and to ensure that this service remains available to all users, Meliovation uses software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage.

Data Security

We have security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed, or accessed without authorization. We may allow access to your personal data only to those employees and partners who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they must keep it confidential.

We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach if we are legally required to.

Data Retention

We generally discard information about you when we no longer need the information for the purposes for which we collect and use it and we are not legally required to continue to keep it. We retain the logs for a period of time in order to, among other things, analyze traffic to our servers and investigate issues if something goes wrong on our Site or Services. Web traffic data about visitors are anonymized and purged after our 26 month retention policy.

Policy Changes

We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy at any time with or without notice. However, please be assured that if the privacy policy changes in the future, we will not use the personal information you have submitted to us under this privacy policy in a manner that is materially inconsistent with this privacy policy, without your prior consent.

We are committed to conducting our business in accordance with these principles in order to ensure that the confidentiality of personal information is protected and maintained. Thanks for reading.

Contact

If you have any questions regarding this policy, or your dealings with our website, please contact us here: http://www.vacationcounts.com/contact

Meliovation LLC
Attn: VacationCounts
382 NE 191st St #35028
Miami, FL 33179 USA

Corporate: http://www.meliovation.com

Email: Support@VacationCounts.com

 


Last Updated: May 25, 2018

 

>